Optional Practical Training

Most students on F or M visas are eligible for optional practical training (OPT), which allows to student to be employed in the U.S. in a field directly related to his/her area of study.  OPT can be done either pre-completion (before graduation) or post-completion (after graduation).  Like the F visa, OPT is arranged directly between USCIS and the school.

Website Maximilian Law Inc.
Email