EB-2 Green Cards

The EB-2 category is generally reserved for individuals of exceptional ability in the arts, sciences or business; individuals with advanced degrees (M.D., J.D., LLM, Ph.D. etc.); and foreign doctors who will practice in an underserved area in the U.S. Canadians who qualify for an EB-2 green card must have an employer who is willing to file a petition on his/her behalf. However, entrepreneurs may also obtain an EB-2 green card if they satisfy the existing requirements. Generally, EB-2 petitions require a job offer and a Department of Labor certification. However, these requirements can be waived if the entrepreneurs can demonstrate that their business will be in the interest of the United States.

Website Maximilian Law Inc.
Email